The 2004 Brickenden Awards

courtesy luke mattar photography

 

"You don't get this far unless a lot of people out there like your work."
- MC Bernard Hopkins

"Don, I wish I could be there in person. I am certainly there in spirit."
- Victor Garber in a letter to Curtain Raiser winner Don Fleckser

 

 

Wolf Performance Hall
Monday, January 31, 2005
Bernard Hopkins, master of ceremonies

* - indicates the winner

Best Actress
Presented by Dorinda Greenway
Award sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer's Pub

  • Anne-Marie Caicco (The Miracle Worker) *
  • Martha Zimmerman (Sarah's Daughters)
  • Julia Webb (Pal Joey)
  • Caitlin Murphy (The "O" Show)
  • Caitlin Murphy (Fruits Unheard Of)

Best Set Design
Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Joe Samuels

  • Niki Kemeny (Fruits Unheard Of)
  • Peter Busby and Dan Costello (Here on the Flightpath)
  • Kevin Bice (K2) *
  • Kathryn Immonen (Jigsaw)
  • Janice Cook, John Downie and John Pacheco (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ)

Best Costumes
Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Doty Docs

  • Bonnie Deakin (Jazzabel)
  • Mona Brennan-Coles (The Mikado)
  • Judy Bryant (Juno and the Paycock)
  • Morag Webster-Lesarge (Miss Wisconsin) *
  • Niki Kemeny (Fruits Unheard Of)

Best Sound
Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by The Old Guard

  • Jay Hollander & Kaila Jarmain (Fruits Unheard Of)
  • Danny Tomasi, Matt Loop & John Pacheco (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ) *
  • Cheryl Ockrant, Rachel Holden-Jones & Alyssa Wright (Sarah's Daughters)
  • Adam Dafoe & Sue Mei (The Miracle Worker)
  • Sue Mei & Jayson McDonald (Jigsaw)

Best Lighting
Presented by Andrea Halwa and Wyn Geleynse of The London Arts Council
Award sponsored by Luke Mattar Photography

  • Karen Crichton (K2) *
  • Janice Cook, John Downie, John Pacheco (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ)
  • Rob Coles (The Ice Cream Man Has Died)
  • Reese Rodgers (Fruits Unheard Of)
  • Andrew Mawdsley (Jigsaw)

Best Ballyhoo
Presented by Caroline Bonham & Dwight Coughlan
Award sponsored by CIVA Communications

  • The "O" Show (Small Pond Productions)
  • Eat Your Alphabet (three black ring)
  • It's Funny to Us! (Sector 7G) *
  • Blow Hard (Rubberfunk Theatre)
  • The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ (Channel Surfing)

Best Youth Production
Presented by David Wasse
Award sponsored by The London Free Press

  • Rumpelstiltskin (Minico)
  • Scrooge (Original Kids)
  • Anne Frank and Me (Original Kids)
  • Jekyll and Hyde (Original Kids)
  • Socks (Central Secondary School) *

Best Grand Theatre Production
Presented by Kate Young
Award sponsored by The New PL

  • Real Live Girl
  • Cherry Docs
  • Fiddler on the Roof *
  • Tuesdays with Morrie
  • The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon

Best Touring Production
Presented by Janice Zolf
Award sponsored by Siskinds Law Firm

  • My Brother Sang Like Roy Orbison (Randytales) *
  • The Complications of an Average Existence (Circe Productions)
  • Steel (Chesterfield Productions)
  • Teaching Shakespeare: A Parody (Keir Cutler)
  • McLure's Monologue (Gideon Forman)

Best Musical Production
Presented by Dan Flaherty
Award sponsored by Peter and Anne Busby

  • The Mikado (London Musical Theatre) *
  • Getting Married (Inke Poding Theatrics)
  • Jazzabel (femme fatale)
  • Pal Joey (London Musical Theatre)
  • Cabaret (UWO Department of Music)

Best Comedy Production
Presented by Ken Eastwood and Shauna Rae
Award sponsored by Rogers Television

  • The Continuing Adventures of The Boneyard Man: Cramlet, Prince of Manhattan
    (Natural Broadcasting Company)
  • The "O" Show (Small Pond Productions) *
  • The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr: Abridged (Simply Theatre)
  • It's Funny to Us! (Sector 7G)
  • Eat Your Alphabet (three black ring)

Bravest Production
Presented by Teresa Tarasewicz
Award sponsored by City Lights Books

  • Miss Wisconsin (Theatre Nemisis) *
  • The "O" Show (Small Pond Productions)
  • Sarah's Daughters (Jeff Nisker)

Curtain Raiser
Presented by The Brickenden Awards Committee
Award sponsored by KPMG LLP

Awarded to Don Fleckser

Best Supporting Actress
Presented by Niall Cooke
Award sponsored by Jackie Farquhar

  • Rebecca Voll (Eat Your Alphabet)
  • Shannon Wyant (Jigsaw)
  • Meaghan Chenosky (The Miracle Worker)
  • Lil Malinich (The Miracle Worker)
  • Laura Morland (Roscoe's Ghost) *

Best Supporting Actor
Presented by Linda Ham
sponsored by Clear Concept Events

  • Jordan Morris (Fruits Unheard Of) *
  • Jonathan De Souza (Juno and The Paycock)
  • Jake Levesque (Juno and The Paycock)
  • Mike Van Holst (Roscoe's Ghost)
  • Mark Dittmer (Tremor)

Best Actor
Presented by Rachel Holden-Jones
Award Sponsored by The Marienbad Restaurant & Chaucer's Pub

  • Jason Rip (Miss Wisconsin)
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (Imitations)
  • Ray Bowen (K2)
  • Deighton Thomas (K2)
  • Marcus Lundgren (Art) *

Best Original Script
Presented by Herman Goodden
Award sponsored by Attic Books

  • Caitlin Murphy (Fruits Unheard Of) *
  • Matt Loop (The Adventures of Ron Starr: LA DJ)
  • Jayson McDonald (Jigsaw)
  • Caitlin Murphy (The "O" Show)
  • Jason Rip (Roscoe's Ghost)

Best Director
Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by The Londoner

  • Caitlin Murphy & Kaila Jarmain (Fruits Unheard Of) *
  • John Gerry (K2)
  • Jeff Culbert (Juno and the Paycock)
  • Justin Peter Quesnelle (The Miracle Worker)
  • Don Fleckser (Art)

Best Production
Presented by Susan Ferley
Award sponsored by Mainstreet London

  • Fruits Unheard Of (Small Pond Productions) *
  • K2 (Fountainhead Theatreworks)
  • Juno and the Paycock (UWO Department of English)
  • The Miracle Worker (Theatre Soup)
  • Art (The Arts Project)